Change your "Network Operator" name

Change your "Network Operator" name

Postby evil6 » Sun Jul 30, 2006 7:44pm

hello friends,

now you can use your own name or whatever you want you can write in the place of network operators area.

its very easy.

How to Do:

Setup>Network>Pref.Network>List>1. your Operators Name>Change>Push your scroll up>Furth.network>Select>

Country ID: your country GSM ID like my one 470
Network ID:your providers ID like my one 01
Name: The name you want to use exp EVIL 6


then press OK

then go to your phones desktop and see the name :twisted:

to find your COUNTRY ID and NETWORK ID go to :

Setup>Network>Pref.Network>List>1. your Operators Name>Change>then find your providers name from the List and Press INFO



ok then enjoy!!


adios.
Last edited by evil6 on Wed Aug 02, 2006 8:31pm, edited 1 time in total.
POWER OF e v i l 6 COMPELS YOU
evil6
I think I'm cool cause I have >100 posts
I think I'm cool cause I have >100 posts
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:21am
Location: Bangladesh

Postby MaxS » Mon Jul 31, 2006 8:36am

Wow that great...... :D
Thx...... man..... 8)
MaxS
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 2:16am

Postby demas » Mon Jul 31, 2006 9:48am

Thanks a lot evil6 a sticky is welthing it.
Our Portfolio: GPSCyprus | PiratePartyCyprus | GO-Nethost | More...
Hosted by Us: MusicDesign |
User avatar
demas
Moderator (Forum Gestapo)
Moderator (Forum Gestapo)
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 1:21am
Location: Nicosia,Cyprus

Postby SandStorm » Mon Jul 31, 2006 3:56pm

Since ME45 that is possible.
I wrote it somewere too, to help one guy over here. :)
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11443
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Postby evil6 » Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:33pm

demas wrote:Thanks a lot evil6 a sticky is welthing it.


MaxS wrote:Wow that great...... :D
Thx...... man..... 8)


thanks to you too Demas. :)

and thanks MaxS

feeling proud of myself,that at least I did somthing for SP.

and hope to do somthing new in future.

adios.
POWER OF e v i l 6 COMPELS YOU
evil6
I think I'm cool cause I have >100 posts
I think I'm cool cause I have >100 posts
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:21am
Location: Bangladesh

Postby SandStorm » Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:48pm

Here goes the original, since march ;)

http://www.siemensplanet.com/forum/view ... 3306#13306
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11443
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Postby Iver » Mon Jul 31, 2006 8:02pm

Nice work, but it belongs in the Tips 'n Tricks thread.
Using now: Nokia Lumia 820
User avatar
Iver
Old Sk00l...
Old Sk00l...
 
Posts: 2722
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 11:00pm
Location: Norway

Postby SandStorm » Mon Jul 31, 2006 8:10pm

User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11443
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Postby evil6 » Mon Jul 31, 2006 8:42pm

SandStorm wrote:Here goes the original, since march ;)

http://www.siemensplanet.com/forum/view ... 3306#13306



hola sand,

but now pls dont think that i saw your post before and did copy paste

here. :D

I never saw your post before,and like me other friends also,thats why this

post is in the sticky area today.am I wrong?

anywyyzz, keep discovering. :wink:

adios.
POWER OF e v i l 6 COMPELS YOU
evil6
I think I'm cool cause I have >100 posts
I think I'm cool cause I have >100 posts
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:21am
Location: Bangladesh

Postby SHOVON75 » Sat Feb 03, 2007 4:46am

hey Bangladeshi boy my operator name cant changed(i am also 4m bd) :P
User avatar
SHOVON75
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:06am
Location: astoria

Postby SandStorm » Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:58pm

Your phone is based in the FE75 platform, probably it even don't allow that change.
That trick can work with ME45\S45, 55 series, 60 series, 65 series 70 series, and R65 based 75 series.
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11443
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Postby evil6 » Sun Feb 04, 2007 4:48pm

SHOVON75 wrote:
hey Bangladeshi boy my operator name cant changed(i am also 4m bd)


hey sand Thanks mate.

SHOVON75,

all i can say buy ME45\S45, 55 series, 60 series, 65 series 70 series, and R65 based 75 series handset.

:naughty:


adios :twisted:
POWER OF e v i l 6 COMPELS YOU
evil6
I think I'm cool cause I have >100 posts
I think I'm cool cause I have >100 posts
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:21am
Location: Bangladesh

hmm...

Postby eerymithun » Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:44pm

Hey Shovon,

You are using Banglalink rite? This trick doesnt seem to work with Banglalink, my younger brother uses Banglalink in his ME75 and I've seen that the operator name cant be changed in that way. But when he puts his GrameenPhone SIM in the same phone, he can change it to anything. You can switch to GP djuice, they have the most competetive call rate. I'm using both GP Xplore & djuice, they are great value and satisfaction for money.

~Eery.
User avatar
eerymithun
I think I'm cool cause I have >100 posts
I think I'm cool cause I have >100 posts
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:51pm
Location: Dhaka, BD.

Postby SandStorm » Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:19am

I want to add, that BREW developed phones doesn't accept this trick.
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11443
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Postby indy1970 » Wed May 09, 2007 8:47am

:lol: Thnx man, its a really great trick. whoever made it up first. Put you posted it!

But i got two provider names in my screen, one of my own account and the other is the suggested network preference How can i remove or edit the other?

It works great on my SL75
indy1970
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 8:24am
Location: Netherlands

Re: hmm...

Postby Tight » Sat Apr 21, 2012 3:13pm

eerymithun wrote:Hey Shovon,

You are using Banglalink rite? This trick doesnt seem to work with Banglalink, my younger brother uses Banglalink in his ME75 and I've seen that the operator name cant be changed in that way. But when he puts his GrameenPhone SIM in the same phone, he can change it to anything. You can switch to GP djuice, they have the most competetive call rate. I'm using both GP Xplore & djuice, they are great value and satisfaction for money.

~Eery.


Are you sure This process is not working in Banglalink? I want to do this in my banglalink connection. But i think this is a sad news for me. So. Please tell me surely about it.
Tight
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 3:04pm

Re: hmm...

Postby Emanuel » Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:23pm

Tight wrote:
eerymithun wrote:Hey Shovon,

You are using Banglalink rite? This trick doesnt seem to work with Banglalink, my younger brother uses Banglalink in his ME75 and I've seen that the operator name cant be changed in that way. But when he puts his GrameenPhone SIM in the same phone, he can change it to anything. You can switch to GP djuice, they have the most competetive call rate. I'm using both GP Xplore & djuice, they are great value and satisfaction for money.

~Eery.


Are you sure This process is not working in Banglalink? I want to do this in my banglalink connection. But i think this is a sad news for me. So. Please tell me surely about it.


2007-2012...
you think he will answer?
Emanuel
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:37am

Postby SandStorm » Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:25pm

Hello, welcome to SiemensPlanet. :)

Can you tell me what is your problem?
Anyway, you can try it out. You'll need to know your network code, btw
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11443
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Return to S75, SL75, CX75, M75, ME75, C75 and C72

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest