My EF81

Postby SandStorm » Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:10pm

Yaaaaaaaaayyyyyy! :D

Congrats dude! :D
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11447
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Connectivity

Postby brebe85 » Sat Jan 09, 2010 11:53am

Hi all!

Remember my girlfriend's EF81? :) It started to make her some problems. It's a total mess: when you navigate through the menu sometimes it gets connected to internet and other stuff like this.

But this is not a problem I thought. My first idea was to re-firmware the phone. Since the original cable was cut "accidentally" with my desk chair, last year I ordered from ebay an original DCA-100 for my E71. I can connect my E71 to the computer but the EF81 doesn't want to.

The phone, neither the computer doesn't have any reaction. There is a hidden way to do this?

The DCA-100 cable connects via COM port since it's a serial type. I tried to set in MPM the connection manually, I installed BREW Mobile Commander at the result is the same, no reaction.

Do you have any suggestions?

P.S.: my girlfriend still likes the phone, after all software flaws (slow moving through menu, camera pictures aren't saving, etc) so she deserves a bit of help :P
A35 -> A50 -> C65 -> SE K608 :( -> EF81 -> E71
brebe85
A step away from n00biness
A step away from n00biness
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:30pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Postby DireWolf » Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:56pm

That's because the EF81, being based on BREW, is only compatible with the DCA-140. Phones based on other platforms, like the E71, accept the DCA-100, DCA-140 (only some) and the unofficial DCA-110.

But don't worry: if you kept the connector of the broken DCA-140 and you can manage yourself with a soldering iron, you can build another one. :) Just take in consideration that the Nano Lumberg connector has different pin assignments.
User avatar
DireWolf
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4521
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 10:29pm
Location: Barreiro, Portugal

Postby brebe85 » Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:42pm

Thank you, now the hard part is to find the other one :)
A35 -> A50 -> C65 -> SE K608 :( -> EF81 -> E71
brebe85
A step away from n00biness
A step away from n00biness
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:30pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Postby SandStorm » Sat Jan 09, 2010 2:40pm

still... my DCA-140 was 10 euros with postage, was always cheaper than getting a soldering machine (mine burnt, remember DW? xD )
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11447
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Postby brebe85 » Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:22pm

SandStorm wrote:still... my DCA-140 was 10 euros with postage, was always cheaper than getting a soldering machine (mine burnt, remember DW? xD )


I already have a soldering machine :P
A35 -> A50 -> C65 -> SE K608 :( -> EF81 -> E71
brebe85
A step away from n00biness
A step away from n00biness
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:30pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Postby SandStorm » Mon Jan 11, 2010 2:10am

great ^^
better than mine, i suppose! :lol:
I need to get a new one, those low voltage with very thin point. would like to try some leds exchanging.
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11447
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Postby brebe85 » Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:27pm

SandStorm wrote:great ^^
better than mine, i suppose! :lol:
I need to get a new one, those low voltage with very thin point. would like to try some leds exchanging.


Actually no :) It was... that very thin point became a large one but don't worry I'll change it. For you, I think it's better a soldering station, with that you can adjust the temperature in a very good manner.

I will keep you, guys, in touch but don't expect any news very soon :D
A35 -> A50 -> C65 -> SE K608 :( -> EF81 -> E71
brebe85
A step away from n00biness
A step away from n00biness
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:30pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Postby SandStorm » Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:21am

True, but it will be a bit pricey too, no? :?
Anytime you appear, I'll be on this side replying. ;)
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11447
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Postby brebe85 » Sun Jan 17, 2010 3:31pm

Hi again!

I managed to repair the cable, it was a superficial fault so the isolator band was perfect :)

Now, let's describe the steps:
1. Updating with 3GSwup - error : Restoring BT (I think)
2. Updating again - no network
3. Read again the topic, downloading QPST etc
4. Updating - the phone doesn't start-up only, the Benq-Siemens logo displayed
5. Updating for the 4th time :) Finally the phone started but no network. I managed to install the NV-Items from you (btw, what are that?) and the phone is... ok, let's say

But the main problem wasn't resolved. I still get those errors:

eg: I want to call someone from my phone-book. After I enter the menu and navigate through the task handler appear, then 3G menu appear and things like that.

I can't do steps from A to B without interfering from other menus.

Any suggestions?
A35 -> A50 -> C65 -> SE K608 :( -> EF81 -> E71
brebe85
A step away from n00biness
A step away from n00biness
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:30pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Postby SandStorm » Mon Jan 18, 2010 2:34am

did you restored any old backup, by any chance?
for some reason, when we restore the brew root froma older variant, or do the upgrade without the customization, keeping the old stuff, the latest FW originates menu errors
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11447
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Postby brebe85 » Mon Jan 18, 2010 8:10am

I don't know for sure what are you referring about but these are my steps since I have the phone:

- this is the 3rd FW upgrade, the last one was made 2 years ago :)
- the main reason for the upgrade were those menu faults

What customization are you referring about? The FW is 58, the latest.

Are there any methods to clean all the history of the phone and upload a new and fresh FW?
A35 -> A50 -> C65 -> SE K608 :( -> EF81 -> E71
brebe85
A step away from n00biness
A step away from n00biness
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:30pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Postby SandStorm » Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:37am

sometimes, when we restore a backup, from older versions, that happens...
have you tried with a different FW58?
there are many versions, like BRD, russianretail and such.
They may differ in some things btw.
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11447
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Postby scorpion » Thu Mar 11, 2010 11:12am

Hi all, I also have ef81 and i have had got several errors before when i updated fw 58(because of electricity problem). I wondered I lost my phone :D, but when I tried to update it by download mode It was successful. So I think if you try, it will go right.

However I've got a problem that I can not play multiplayer game on it.
When when I host a game my friend cant not find my phone out and vice versa although we can transfer files via bluetooth.

Could you help me with this issue. thank all :D
scorpion
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:22am

Postby SandStorm » Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:08pm

i think you need to have the BT open when you start the game, and with the preference to have your friend phone already paired with yours.
Also could happen EF81 to not be supported by that game for BT multiplayer...
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11447
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Postby scorpion » Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:55pm

Of course I turned my bluetooth on before and also trusted my friend, but it is not useful.
I see the default game Bomber man of ef81 that it is supported multiplayer, so I think my phone can play bluetooth games. However I've failed to play 2 games from mobile9.com

Thanks bro:)
scorpion
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:22am

Postby SandStorm » Sun Mar 14, 2010 3:22am

maybe they do some programming in a different way, that EF81 don't fully support :(
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11447
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal

Postby scorpion » Mon Mar 15, 2010 2:15am

yeah may be that.
I have a question: can I install .jar file directly on my phone(no need to use my computer :D). For example when I receive a game via BT, I need to copy it back to my PC and use BMC to install it->It is so confused. I've heard somewhere about installing via phone's browsers but don't remember. Help me plz!!!
Thks
scorpion
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
Hai! I'm new here! Plz help me!!!1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:22am

Postby SandStorm » Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:15am

here:
http://www.siemensplanet.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4595

it is a sticky topic, in this EF81 forum. :P
You just didn't cared to look carefully, did yah? xD
User avatar
SandStorm
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 11447
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:53pm
Location: Portugal
Previous

Return to EF51, EF71, EF81 and EF91

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest